Thursday, 27 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov27~SpongeBob SquarePants Bento

So long didn't make SpongeBob SquarePants ^_^ Simple design using cheese to create SpongBob and put on top of spam meat. I missed out the red tie =_=" Making Spongbob singing with two different expression :D :D :D Looks like the left one can't reach the high pitch @_@  
First close up SpongBob happily singing ♪♫♪♫ Penknife cut out cheese and I use straw to poke holes. Next just add in all nori details! 

Second singer close up SpongBob look ^_^ Opps.....seem too high pitch!! Hahaha
So which singer do you like the most? For side dishes have sweet potato, broccoli, carrots (BOB) and cranberry.

Wednesday, 26 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov26~Rilakkuma Bento

Making this simple Rilakkuma bento for today's lunch ^_^ Due to my bad cough so I want to made as simple as possible and get done! No mould needed for this Rilakkuma all you need is cling wrap to shape the mouth and ears :D Easy right? Haha....

Here's the close up look of my Rilakkuma ^_^ To made brown rice just add sweet dark sauce together with rice. Pour half of the brown rice into the bento box and press firmly using cling wrap (avoid rice stick to hand). Add shape ears and mouth. Freehand scissor cut out nori for the details. Stick the nori eyes onto the cheese then trim out using toothpick.

For side dishes have pea sprout, meat patties, tamagoyaki and orange. I also punch of nori paw and stick onto the orange ^_^

I hope you like this simple Rilakkuma Bento ^_^

Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov25~Cinnamoroll Bento

Less food on Tuesday so I made this simple Cinnamoroll Bento for her lunch using fishball to create ^_^ Underneath Cinnamoroll I add rice and cover inari on top. Some gyoza and pea sprout for side dishes. Some of the inari sauce at the sauce container. 

Very simple and quick one for her lunch and I hope you will like it too! 

Monday, 24 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov24~Panda Onigiri

During the weekend I did some spring cleaning and re-arrange my bento gadgets ^_^ Saw some rice moulds that has been kept for ages :D So why not cute lazy panda for today's Monday Blues! Lol!
Here's the close up Panda Onigiri ^_^ Shape the panda using panda rice mould and freehand scissor cut out the nori details! I add ribbon food pick for female panda :D Is like Family Panda for 4 pandas and my daughter saw it said it's us ^_^ Hahaha....yes and she has pink ribbon <3
For side dishes have pan-fried fish fillet (cut into half for my son's bento box), quail eggs as pandas too! Pea sprouts and underneath panda onigiri, I add fish floss.

Hope this cute mini pandas brighten up your Monday Blues! 

Thursday, 20 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov20~Big Hero 6 Baymax

After my daughter gets well, my turn to get sick =_=" Today I'm feeling much better but still overslept to prepared bento this morning. We're going to watch Big Hero 6 coming weekend so why not making Baymax for her lunch ^_^ I've watched the trailer and baymax really attracts my attention! So cute and I'm sure my family going to enjoy watching it! No doubt!
To made Baymax, I shaped it using cling wrap and freehand cut out nori for very easy details ^_^ Side dishes have broccoli, inari, meat patties with cheese melted on top. I wanted to add nori details for the patties as football but run out of time :( 

Well, hope you like it this simple bento. Happy Thursday!

Rilakkuma Bento Lunch Set Giveaway!

I'm sharing this awesome Rilakkuma Bento Lunch Set Giveaway by Smashed Peas and Carrots blog sponsored by Modes4U Check out the link below or click the picture below to enter the giveaway and is open  worldwide ^_^

Good Luck!

Thursday, 13 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov13~Hello Kitty Thermos Set

Last night still have leftover chicken soup and just nice to use this thermos set since my girl been requested to bring this Hello Kitty Thermos set ^_^ Again this a simple and quick set to prepare. 
Here's the closer look of my Hello Kitty face ^_^ Fill the rice half and add chicken floss inside then cover up with rice again. I use cling wrap to pressed the rice firmly. Freehand scissor cut out nori for eyes and punch out for whiskers. Egg yolk for nose and crabstick red part for bow using cutter.

For another container, I add button mushroom with punch out Hello Kitty nori. Carrots using cutter to pressed out designed and broccoli.
I hope you will like today's Hello Kitty Bento. Have a great day!

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov12~Shy Minion

I am trying to make cartoon theme for this week bento. I saw my MCDonald Minion displayed at the cabinet so why not made Minion Bento ^_^ Shy one instead of full body Minion. 
Here's the close up Minion :) To made yellow rice, I mix the rice with hard boiled egg yolk (not whole yolk but half since just little bit of rice) Arrange the yellow rice into the bento box and use cling wrap to shape it firmly & neat. Freehand scissor cut out nori details!
For side dishes just simple fishballs, sausage cocktail (so long cooked sausages almost forgot I still have some at the freezer) and rock melons cut into cube.

Nowadays I'll pack little foods because my daughter wants to hang out with her friends after lunch break if more foods she will take longer time. Due to new terms rules that the school arrange for all those who bring home cooked food will be seated separately :( So sad to hear the news and only once a while her friends will bring home cooked food but not all the time. 

Well, time flies and may be one day she will ask me stop making bento *sad* By that time, I think is time to let go.....but eating bento or foodart at home instead hahaha

Tuesday, 11 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov11~Stitch Bento

Today's bento inspired by the Stitch sauce lid cover ^_^ Sad that Stitch not blue enough but overall still cute right? Lol! I wanted to made a blue character so while looking for sauce container, I spotted Stitch container. I chose this Stitch looking at side view compare to other pose, I think I've not made any side view faces for Stitch :p 

Here's the close up Stitch ^_^ Mixed the rice with blue pea flower juice and shape it using cling wrap. Freehand scissor cut out nori details and I add crabstick (red part) for the ear (white part) for body. 
For side dishes have broccoli, balance of crabstick and dark sweet sauce chicken.

Hope you like this simple Stitch Bento ^_^ Have a nice day ahead and thank you for reading!

  monbento bentos & accessories

Monday, 10 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov10~Hello! I'm OLAF

Do you want to build a snowman? It's been a while have not made Olaf ^_^ Inspired by one of my lovely friend at my FB page shared a link of Olaf crochet to me ~ Thank you Caitlin :) I know my crochet limited skill so don't think I able to make Olaf crochet :D here I thought of made bento instead ^_^ Much easier for me! Lol!
Here's the close up Olaf Snowman ^_^ Shape the rice using cling wrap and finished off with nori details. Remember to have Olaf picture with you for freehand scissor cut out nori :D I prefer to follow the picture expression or by looking at my sketched (If I sketched). Nose made from carrot and I find it too short after taking pictures =_=" To made sure Olaf won't be separated, I insert toasted spaghetti :p
For side dishes at another container, I pan-fried fish fillets, broccoli, tamagoyaki, carrots and few slices of apples. Punch out snowflakes using puncher and add mayonnaise on top of the fish fillets ^_^ Bon-appetit!

Thursday, 6 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov06~Korilakkuma in Rilakkuma Sack

Making simple and quick bento for today's lunch ^_^ Rilakkuma and Korilakkuma theme bento except Kiiroitori :p Now looking at the photos, I can actually add the nori details at the quail eggs for Kiiroitori!  Oh well, didn't think of it =_="
Korilakkuma wear Rilakkuma sack made of inari. Miss out adding the hands to hold the sack (that was an idea in my mind) At least I didn't miss out the face feactures :D
Side dishes have chicken seaweed wrap, quail eggs, sweet corn and pea sprouts.

Bon-appetit! Hope you like today's bento and wish all have a great mid-week ^_^

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov05~Happy Snoopy

Ideas from the Snoopy lunchbox ^_^ Been busy learning how to crochet after bought Amigurumei Hello Kitty crochet book but honestly speaking, I've no basic so is quite hard for me to understand where & how to start? Hahaha....luckily I managed to pick up some basic info from many awesome people shared at Youtube (Thank you) Finally I understand how to read and start busy! In the other hand, end up no time to sketch one night before bento because been carried away as I can't wait to see the finish craft. Any idea which character I will start for this crochet? Hehe....
Well, I can't fit the ears as same as the lunchbox cover so just freely add in to fit in the box ^_^ To shape into Snoopy, I use cling wrap and shape it! Freehand scissor cut out nori details.
Side dishes: Dark sweet sauce chicken, spinach, kamaboko. 

Hope you like it! Have a great day ahead!

Tuesday, 4 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov04~Hello Kitty Quail Egg

Again I'm using another Thermos for today's lunch. Cooked some fried rice and I just add quail eggs for decoration. I prefer to made a theme by matching the lunch box so since is Hello Kitty so I transform the quail eggs into Kitty-chan ^_^
Here's the closer look of my Hello Kitty quail eggs. After boiled the quail eggs, I didn't roll the eggs while still warm into Hello Kitty face shape so is little too late when the eggs cold =_=" Oh well, after adding the details still presentable ^_^ I use cutter for cherry design made of crabstick and edamame for stem. Corn for Kitty-chan nose and lastly add the ribbon food pick.
For side dishes just sweet corn, edamame and an apple (will pack at Hello Kitty ziploc bag)

Today is my 39th Blessed Birthday ^_^ Wish I'm 29th :D Hahaha! I want to share with you my first TOMICA collections after saw my fellow bento friends taking pictures together with their bento. Too cute that I'm so regret should have buy during my Japan trips! Anyway, this was purchased from Toy's R us that my daughter spotted. This was the last piece and I'm lucky to bring it home ^_^ Hubby bought Rilakkuma and others too!  


Monday, 3 November 2014

Bento2014#Nov03~Miffy Bento

It's month of November already??? Not my month because it's my birthday month =_=" When I'm young will looked forward birthday month but after marriage and as a mother....makes me want to turn back the clock....can't right? it's my kids turn to looked forward to their birthday month! 
Today lunch I made cute Miffy using Miffy Thermos sets. So far this set just nice for my daughter's tummy portion but I'm not sure when she reach Secondary Level in two years time, will she wants to bring cute bento? Hmm....I doubt so :D 

Here's the close up Miffy :) I add a bow to make it cuter! I cooked soba noodles with sweet sauce (my girl prefers sweet) To made Miffy, I shape onigiri for head and the rest of the ears and hands. Nori for the details. Is very simple to made Miffy details!
For side dishes have pan fried chicken cutlet (coated with breadcrumbs), broccoli, button mushroom, carrots (cut into star shape using cutter). Watermelon at another container ^_^
Ta-da....Simple Miffy Bento lunch. Hope you like it!